P&C Federation Elections

Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations of New South Wales currently holds election of Councillors and Delegates every two years and these elections are administrated by the New South Wales Electoral Commission.

Candidate eligibility requirements are set out in the Constitution of the Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations made under the Parents and Citizens Associations Incorporation Act 1976 No 50.  You can view the P&C Federation Constitution and also the P&C Federation Electoral Areas on the Department of Education’s website click here or you can down load the list by clicking here.

Roles that are filled via the election process is for one Councillor and two Delegates for each of the sixteen P&C Federation Electoral areas. The current member for each P&C Federation Electoral Area can be viewed by clicking here.

The role of Councillor elected within a P&C Federation Electoral Area, as a Councillor within the meaning of the Act is to undertake the duties and responsibilities of a Councillor in accordance with the Act and the P&C Federation Constitution. This will require the attendance at Board meeting scheduled bi-monthly as well as any additional representation that the member commits to as a member of the Board on behalf of P&C Federation.

The role of Delegate elected within a P&C Federation Electoral Area is to attend and participate in the Annual General Meeting of the P&C Federation in accordance with the Act and the P&C Federation Constitution.

2018 Election Results of Councillors and Delegates

Region

Central Coast

Far West

Hunter

Macarthur

Mid North Coast

New England

North Coast

North Sydney

North West Sydney

Riverina

South Coast

Southern & Central Tablelands

South West Sydney

Southern Sydney

Sydney

West Sydney

Councillor

Nicole Mottlee

Natalie Walker

Vacant

Ray Mosley

Jason Ryan

Angela Martin

Vacant

Alan Gardiner

Tim Spencer

Saba Nabi

Vacant

Bryce Wilson

Susie Boyd

Jason Yeo

Maria Kaivananga

Natasha Coster

Delegate

Craig Kettle

Helen Carpenter

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Janine Cramond

Gregory Burns

Lisa Wilmhurst

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Simon Payne

David Farrar

Delegate

Vacant

Diane Darcy

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Sharon Bright

Mark Van Kerkwyk

Richard Copnall

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Menu
Translate »